Privacy Policy

Ronyellow Market Research Limited is engaged in the business of collecting research data from consumers panel, it recruits and maintains across various countries in the world.
We've created policy and terms to demonstrate information towards privacy and privacy regulations as applicable under various local and international laws.

youropinioncommunity.com is our proprietary panel  through which we conduct user registration, surveys and reward programs in the form of incentives (Cash or Coupons).
It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Data, and how you can contact us to update your contact information or ask questions about our privacy practices.
Registration and services is subjected to privacy policy and our terms and conditions .

It is important to understand what information we collect during registration withyouropinioncommunity.com, while profiling and participating in a survey. This privacy statement would also give you a detailed understanding about the way your information is processed. This privacy statement applies to information collected on youropinioncommunity.com in case of opt in, either through online, on device surveys or app. Ronyellow shall wherever applicable provides specific purpose and requests for your consent. To access the services that we offer, you are generally required to register withyouropinioncommunity.com and later on you may choose to establish which form of services you intend to access.

If you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the panel and for us to respond queries in a detailed manner. However, you would be eligible to access other parts of our panel and services apart from those that you have not given consent to go ahead with.

There are certain aspects of this policy, which will be applicable to you only if you are residing or a citizen of the European Union and planning to take part in our surveys. you are required to keep us informed about the same since you will be subjected to additional data protection rights if you are operating from the European Union as per the GDPR. You may write us to inform the specifics of your association with the EU by reaching out us at support@youropinioncommunity.com.

Personal Information Collection and Use:

We request personal data, when you register with our panel(web) or mobile application, which includes your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, occupation, education and gender.

In addition, we collect personal data when you participate in a survey or during profiling and redemption of rewards and incentives.

We assign you a unique identification number when you sign up the panel. In profiling context, you may choose to provide personal data about you, such as health and medical conditions, sexual life, political opinions, race/ethnic origin, religious and philosophical beliefs and trade-union membership. Where required by law, we obtain your explicit consent for the processing of your sensitive personal data.

youropinioncommunity.com processes your personal data for research and surveys in the following way:

Contacting you to invite by email to take part in surveys and when permitted by you, we send you electronic marketing communications, keeping you informed about the ongoing activities of youropinioncommunity.com.

Providing you with information about rewards or gifts options given to you by youropinioncommunity.com as a result of your participation to survey requests.

Undertaking research surveys on behalf of third parties.

Keeping you informed and obtain your valuable views on products, services and activitiesofyouropinioncommunity.com.

The administration of your membership of ‘YourOpinionCommunity Panel’.

Statutory and regulatory compliance.

Processing any enquiries raised by you and other communications initiated by you in relation to your dealings with youropinioncommunity.com and any services provided by youropinioncommunity.com, or its legal entity, Ronyellow Market Research Services Limited.

We may also use the information you provide in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans.

We may share or transfer such non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, and partners by pseudonymising personal data.

In addition, we may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request.

We only retain the personal data collected from you as long as your account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We may, if necessary process your information on server located outside your country of residence. Currently we are using Microsoft Azure to secure and safely store your information.

We may transfer all or part of its business or assets to a third party after receiving your consent. Your information or personal Information may be a part of such business or assets. Such transfer of information may be outside your country of residence also.

We store the data for as long as it is necessary for us to receive information from your end, typically information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted. In terms of deletion of your data, you would be given an option of right to erasure of your information from our database. Should you choose to exercise this option, we would take your request into account and delete your information from our systems.

 Cookies:

Only information collected by cookies as specified in this section of our Privacy Statement is automatically collected from users of the site. In the event that we do collect any personal data about visitors to the site it is available only to youropinioncommunity.com.
Site users may disable the installation of “cookies” or to delete cookies installed by youropinioncommunity.com or its clients. To do so you should modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

Cookies are small files that store certain data on a device. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted or once they reach a defined expiration date. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.

Log Files:

youropinioncommunity.com records details of individual accesses to its web pages. This information may include details of Internet IP addresses and browser types. We use this information to provide a more relevant user experience for you. In addition, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Access by third parties to full log files may be allowed under controlled circumstances for the purposes of auditing. Abstracted log information not showing individual's actual Internet addresses is provided to third parties.

Sharing:

We may share your personal information a unique identification number, zipcode/postal code, gender, marital status, education, ethnicity/race (where permitted by applicable law, we do not provide your information to any third party MR companies if the data privacy laws of the country that you reside in restricts us from doing so), employment related information, and non-personally identifiable information on household members, with third party sample/market research companies for the purpose of identifying survey opportunities that you may be eligible for, through the ‘Third Party MR Companies’. We may share information to protect the rights and property of the Company, our agents, customers and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies and terms of use. Also, the information may be shared by us in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers or any other person. We may also share your information with our qualified specialists to improve your user experience. If you are eligible for a survey opportunity, the Third Party MR Company will provide your unique identification number and a survey link to us and we will invite you to participate in the survey. We do not share your name, email address, or phone number with the Third Party MR Companies. If you have any questions about this data sharing or want to opt-out of the data sharing please contact us at support@youropinioncommunity.com.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe policy

If you choose to unsubscribe/ opt-out youropinioncommunity.com or require to cease your personal data, you may automatically discontinue by clicking on ‘Unsubscribe’ after logging-in youropinioncommunity.com or any email communication (Every email has Unsubscribe link provided). By following the appropriate directions, your record will be marked as “In-Active”, and you will no longer receive any mail from youropinioncommunity.com.As an alternative, you may send an Email directly to support at youropinioncommunity.com.

Security of personal information:

Ronyellow Market Research, we take adequate steps to help protect your personal information. However, you acknowledge that no company can fully prevent security risks and we do not under any circumstances represent that the website is free from any harmful elements including but not limited to viruses, spywares, cancel bots, Trojans and such application which may be placed on the website without the knowledge of the Company, however the Company shall take all necessary and reasonable steps mentioned below to ensure that the website is free from the above mentioned programs.

FOR RESIDING OR A CITIZEN OF THE EUROPEAN UNION:

GDPR regulations, we would be taking the below steps to ensure that your data is safe and secure:

We pseudonymised data and encrypt sensitive & special category of personal data.
We maintain ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services.
We have the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.
We have a dedicated process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures for ensuring the security of the processing your data.
We have contracts with third parties to ensure that the same level of protection is accorded to the data transferred to third countries or international organizations.
In case if your data is being shared with any third party then you would specifically be made aware of the names of such third party to whom your data is being shared after receiving an explicit consent from you.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) as password that enables you to access all or certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We require you not to share passwords with anyone.

Ronyellow Market Research complies with the privacy requirements as set forth by the European Union's data protection regulation GDPR (General data protection regulation) regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information.

Ronyellow ensures adherence to principle listed below.

Personal information is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subjects (“Lawfulness, fairness and transparency”)

Personal Information is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purpose and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (“Purpose limitation”).

Personal information is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is processed (“data minimization”).

Information is accurate and where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step is taken to provide that personal which is inaccurate, having regard to the purpose for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay (“accuracy”).

Information is kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer that is necessary for the purpose for which personal data is processed (“storage limitation”).

Information is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against the unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organization measures (“Integrity and confidentiality”).

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

You have the right to request that we provide you with details about the personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell.
You can submit your request to support@youropinioncommunity.com.

youropinioncommunity.com reserves the right to verify your identity to our satisfaction, including by asking you to log into your account if you have.

You are entitled to receive the following:

  • The categories of your personal information that youropinioncommunity.com has collected in the preceding 12 months.
  • The categories of sources from which that information was collected.
  • The business/commercial purpose for the collection or selling.
  • The categories of third parties with whom youropinioncommunity.com shares personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information youropinioncommunity.com has collected about you.
  • The categories of personal information that youropinioncommunity.com has disclosed or sold in the past 12 months.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
You have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights
You have the right not to receive unlawful discriminatory treatment by youropinioncommunity.com for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by youropinioncommunity.com.

You may request to opt-out by sending an email to support@youropinioncommunity.com.

youropinioncommunity.com collects personal information from research participants during registration with a panel,  during participation in a survey and in connection with the receipt and redemption of incentives .

The categories of personal information we may collect include:

Name
Address( )
Telephone number(s) (including home, cell, and/or business telephone numbers)
Email address( )
Date of birth or Age
Internet Protocol address(IP Address)
Unique device identification number (such as identifiers for analytics or advertising)
Network provider user ID (a number uniquely allocated to you by your network provider)
Media Access Control (MAC) address
International Mobile Equipment Identity
Unique cookie identifiers
Internet or other electronic network  information collected through automated means such as:

  • Information about your device
  • Geo location
  • Cookies
  • Log files
  • Digital fingerprinting
  • Browsing activity


Professional or employment-related information, including occupation, education information.
Additional content/material you submit, including photos, videos and/or similar content.

Characteristics of potentially protected classifications under California, federal or international law (e.g., health and medical conditions, sexual orientation or sexual life, political opinions/views, race/ethnic origin, gender, religious and philosophical beliefs and trade-union membership) and other medical information.

Demographic information.

All of the information above was collected for the purposes described here.
In CCPA terms, these purposes, which are described further in that section of our Privacy Policy, include but are not limited to the following examples:

  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with the CCPA and other standards;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Performing or using services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer services, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing or using advertising or marketing services, providing or using analytic services and providing or using similar services.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of services and devices, and to improve, upgrade or enhance services and devices.
  • Facilitating the operational purposes of youropinioncommunity.com or our service providers.

Notification of Changes:

We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised policy here and notify you. We suggest you to periodically consult this Privacy Statement to see the relevant changes made to this statement. Please note that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the Privacy Statement in effect at the time, the information is used.

Children's privacy:

Ronyellow Market Research services does not collect any information from any child without consent from his/her parents or legal guardian. If, Ronyellow Market Research services learns that a child under the age of 16 has submitted personally identifiable information online, in contravention of these measures, Ronyellow Market Research will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and to not to use such information for any purpose.

Data Privacy Principles:
Security of personal data:

As per the GDPR regulations, you will have the below rights for being a data subject (for the purpose of this clause you will be defined as an “Individual”)

An individual has the rights to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have rights to transmit to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which personal data have been provided.

An individual has the rights to object, on ground relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process personal data unless the controller demonstrates controlling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

An individual has the rights not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

An individual has rights to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her is being processed and where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information is provided.

The categories of personal data concerned.

The recipient or categories of recipient to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular, recipients in third countries or international organization.

Where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored or if not possible, the criteria is used to determine the period.

The existence of the rights to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data is subjected to such processing.

The rights to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Where personal data is not collected from the data source, any available information as to their source, an individual has the rights to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her from the controller without undue delay.

An individual has the rights to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her from the controller without undue delay.

An individual has the right to obtain restriction of processing in a situation where accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, the processing is unlawful and data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead.

The notification of the personal data breaches with serious impact on the individual privacy will be reported to supervisory authority and the communication of personal data breach of data subject.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authority:

We regularly review our compliance with our privacy notice. We also adhere to regulatory framework including GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), CCPA(California Consumer Protection Act)  and other applicable regulation around private data protection.

When, we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow-up. We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities to resolve any complaint, the personal data that we cannot resolve with data subject directly. Also, by accessing this Website and its contents, you understand that data privacy laws may vary across various jurisdictions and you would be subjected to the laws of the country under which you reside.

Contact Us

Ronyellow Market Research Services Limited.

For information related to privacy and data protection, can reach us at support@youropinioncommunity.com

To uphold the quality and reputation of Your Opinion Community Panel, all members who apply are reviewed according to these program policies. 

Account Transfer - Accounts are not transferable.

Refunds - No refunds.

By signing up and actively using the Your Opinion Community Panel program you agree to all terms and conditions set forth in this agreement. Your Opinion Community Panel may, at any time, choose to edit, add and/or delete portions of this agreement and impose changes without prior notification of its members. Members will be informed of any and all changes to this policy via an email to their primary contact email address provided upon signing up with Your Opinion Community Panel If any modification is unacceptable to you, your only recourse is to terminate this agreement or to file an appeal. Your continued participation in the Your Opinion Community Panel program following our posting of a change in policy notice or new agreement on our site will constitute binding acceptance to the change.

Responsibility of Members Any method that artificially and/or fraudulently generates clicks is strictly prohibited. These prohibited methods include but are not limited to: repeated manual clicks, incentives to click, using robots, automated clicking tools, or other deceptive software. Please note that clicking on your own ads for any reason is prohibited, to avoid potential inflation of advertiser costs.

We do not endorse down line builders. You MUST Understand English. You must be 18 years of age or older. Minors must have parental consent to participate in this program, and is void where prohibited by local governing laws.

You agree to and must use your own name (full name no initials), address (full physical address including country code, no PO Box, Please note if you have Check as payment option and your mailing address differs from your physical address please email us with the mailing address so I can note your account, and email address in the sign-up process and may not assume a false identity. You may not signup multiple times with different email addresses. Your computer must not be shared with another individual that has an existing Your Opinion Community account.

Relationship of the Parties You andYour Opinion Community Panel are independent contractors, and nothing in this Agreement creates any partnership, joint venture, agency, franchise, sales representative or employment relationship between you and Your Opinion Community You understand that you do not have authority to make or accept any offers or make any representations on behalf of Your Opinion Community . You may not make any statement, whether on your site or otherwise, that would contradict anything in this section. You are solely responsible for the reporting and payment of any taxes for money earned while using the Your OpinionCommunity Panel program. For privacy and for protection of our marketing strategies no part of the site, emails, newsletters, updates, templates and promotions may be reproduced in any way without prior consent. This includes but it not limited to use of our images, ideas, text, terms or any other information we consider as copyrighted material. Publishing/posting/quoting part or all of such content online or offline by any means or method is prohibited.

Limitation of Liability Your Opinion Community Panel will not be liable for lost profits, lost business opportunities, or any other indirect, special, punitive, incidental or consequential damages arising out of or related to this Agreement or Your Opinion Community Panel program, even if Your Opinion Community Panel has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Furthermore, Your Opinion Community aggregate liability arising under this Agreement will not exceed the amount of the total fees paid or payable to you under this Agreement. The provisions of this Section survive termination or expiration of the Agreement.

Account Verification We reserve the right to ask members for an address confirmation document at any time to confirm that a valid account has been registered. This can be done as part of account spot checks or where we feel it is required help reduce the risk of fraudulent activity on our site. Payment will be held until the member is fully verified or indefinitely if no address confirmation document is provided. By accepting our terms and site policy you acknowledge this information may be requested at any time and that failure to provide it will result no payment being due until it is received and verified. If the information for name/address verification provided does not match what is registered and held on the account then you acknowledge that the account will be terminated with the loss of any balance on the account.

Payments OR Redemptions Members will be paid via PayPal, Visa, Amazon Gift Cards . Your Opinion Community will pay members that request payment typically within 72 hours of request or earlier depends on security check. Payments can be held for up to 30 days or more, if fraud is suspected. You, the member, understand and acknowledge that no payment shall be made to you or any other member until Your Opinion Community Panel has received payment from its advertisers. Prior to payment, each account will be audited in order to insure that no fraud has taken place. Your Opinion Community will never be deemed as owing payment to any member, but will make payments only after verification of the legitimacy of an account and balance. We will cancel payments after 7 days to any Paypal or Visa account which has not registered or unverified payment address, i.e, you provide us with an e-mail, but do not have an account. Additionally, we may remove payments or amounts from account balances if we deem it necessary. Any member found to be cheating our advertiser offers will be banned indefinitely, resulting in the forfeiture of all earnings. Any member found to be cheating our referral system or referral contests by providing fake or deliberately low quality referrals simple to win a contest or receive a bonus will also be banned indefinitely, resulting in the forfeiture of all earnings.

Data Security : We announced our commitment to comply with a new European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Here are some highlights regarding the choices and control you have over your information in our products and services.
Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authority:
We regularly review our compliance with our privacy notice. We also adhere to regulatory framework including GDPR (General data protection regulation) and other applicable regulation around private data protection.
GDPR: The GDPR takes effect on May 25, 2018. The new privacy law gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process information of those individuals. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to take into account the new requirements of the GDPR.
Transparency: We’ve provided additional details about the information we collect and how we use that information. We’ve also explained your choices and the control you have over your information.
Functionality: In addition to providing you with the ability to access and view the personal profile information you have provided us, you are able to more easily request deletion of your data through our panel.


The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) goes into effect on January 1, 2020. By this date, all covered businesses interacting with California consumers must update their online privacy policy.
The Act grants “consumers” (any California resident regardless of whether there is a customer or any other relationship with the covered business) five new rights respecting their personal information.
The right to request disclosure of your business’ data collection and sales practices in connection with the requesting consumer, including the categories of personal information you have collected, the source of the information, your use of the information and, if the information was disclosed or sold to third parties, the categories of personal information disclosed or sold to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed or sold;
The right to request a copy of the specific personal information collected about them during the 12 months before their request (together with right #1, a “personal information request”).
The right to have such information deleted (with exceptions).
The right to request that their personal information not be sold to third parties, if applicable. and The right not to be discriminated against because they exercised any of the new rights.
The CCPA requires covered businesses to make disclosures in their public-facing privacy policies and to update annually such disclosures, in addition to those disclosures already required by current law, in those policies starting January 1, 2020.
As always, our support team is always available to answer any questions you have regarding your account.

Ronyellow Market Research Services Limited.

For more information relating to privacy and data protection. Users can be reached at: support@youropinioncommunity.com

Delaware City , 19706 USA
27 Old Gloucester Street,
London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX